This beautiful Green Jay is known locally in southernmost Texas as the Rio Grande Jay. The Green Jay has such brilliant colors! This one was kind enough to land on this stump surrounded by red pencil cactus. They are very social and are usually in family flocks like other members of the Jay family. This brightly colored bird lives in the tropics with only a very small area of South Texas fortunate enough to encounter this iridescent species.
Posts Tagged: scalderphotography
The Female Northern BobWhite is seen (at least for me) even more seldom that the male. The Northern Bobwhite nests on the ground. The male and female work together for about five days to weave grass and weeds which camouflage their nest. The Female can lay as many as 28 eggs! That’s a lot of Baby Bobwhites to keep warm and feed. I photographed this Female under a Palm tree in Florida. Nesting on the ground seems risky anywhere but especially in Florida with all the predatory animals around. Owls, Snakes, Hawks, Raccoons and Skunks all prey on the adults and their young!
The Northern Bobwhite Quail is a very familiar sound for those of us living in the Eastern United States. Many summer evenings their characteristic whistling call Bob-White is heard frequently but these stocky little quail aren’t seen very often. They are very well camouflaged and tend to hide. They scurry between cover and I felt very lucky to spot this one running along this dirt path (of course he was chasing a female!)
These two images of a Male and Female Common Goldeneye are from early winter. I am going through past images because all of my spring photography trips are cancelled as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Common Goldeneye (Bucephalus clangula) is a beautiful, readily recognized little duck. In spring and summer they breed in the colder parts of the United States in upper Michigan, Minnesota and Canada. Goldeneye are cavity nesters. They frequently lay their eggs in abandoned woodpecker holes, natural tree cavities or nest boxes. In winter they retreat to the warmer areas of the United States in saltwater bays and ice free deep lakes. The Goldeneye is one of the last ducks of the season to head south. They migrate in flocks and are very fast muscular fliers.
The Common Goldeneye has been nicknamed The Whistler because of the loud whistling noise their wings make as they fly.
This Male Hooded Merganser surprised me when he suddenly stood up in the water and flapped. He looked as if he was walking on top of the water while flapping his wings! This is an adult Male with his distinctive flamboyant crest with the white patch. The Hooded Merganser is North America’s smallest Merganser but it has the largest crest. The Hooded Merganser can raise or lower the crest which completely changes the shape of the duck’s head. The Male courts the female by raising his crest so perhaps this one was looking for a mate. These small diving ducks nest in tree cavities near ponds or streams. The ducklings leave the nest at only one day old. The ducklings jump to the forest floor when Mama Merganser calls to them from below enticing them out of the nest.